About NMAT

What is NMAT?

NMAT is a national-level MBA entrance exam for admission to renowned management colleges such as Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), Alliance University, SRM University, BML Munjal University, VIT University, ICFAI Business School (IBS), Ansal University and many more.

The exam is computer-delivered and gives each candidate a randomly generated test from a pool of questions, delivered one-at-a-time. It is conducted at 32 locations across India and the aspirants have the right to choose their own exam venue/date/time as per their convenience.

NMAT was earlier conducted by Pearson VUE but with effect from 2015, the exam has been conducted by GMAC™. Candidates are allowed three retakes (reattempts) of the exam. The best of the three scores is considered for admission. The candidates can apply to 5 different programmes for free.

Eligibility for NMAT

The candidate must be a graduate with 50% marks or equivalent CGPA in first attempt. Candidates appearing for the final year of bachelor’s degree/equivalent qualification examination and those who have completed degree requirements and are awaiting results can also apply subject to clearing the final examination in first attempt with 50% aggregate marks.

Syllabus for NMAT

NMAT analyses the skills of the aspirant in three sections –

Some of the core concepts in this are –

1. Quantitative Section

Line graph

Arithmetic

Bar graph

Trigonometry

Tables

Pie chart

2D and 3 D Geometry, and Statistic

Modern Math

Number Systems

Percentage

Ratio/Proportion

Profit and Loss

Average

Time-Speed-Distance

Work/Time

Mixture & Solution/Alligations

Simple/Compound interest

Mensuration

Probability

Permutations and Combinations

Coordinate Geometry


2. English Section

Reading Comprehension

Language usage and their rules

Synonyms

Anonyms

Syntax, and correct grammar

Fill in the blanks

Para Jumble

Idioms

Vocabulary


3. Analytical and Logical Reasoning Section

Coding & Decoding

Series

Strong Arguments and Weak Arguments

Multi-dimensional arrangements

Puzzles

Arrangement

Family tree

Numeric grid

Critical Reasoning

Calendars

Syllogisms

Statement Conclusions

Course of Action

Blood Relations


Paper Pattern

Quants

Questions : 48

Duration : 60 Minutes

English

Questions : 32

Duration : 22 Minutes

Analytical And LR

Questions : 40

Duration : 38 Minutes


Addtional Notes

The test takers can choose their order of sections in the exam.· If a test taker completes answering and reviewing a section before the allotted section time expires, he/she may choose either to revise the section or move to the next section, but the balance time cannot be added on to the next section timing.· A test taker can review the sections of the exam within the allotted section time. The Review Screen at the end of every section will allow the test taker to either move directly to incomplete (unanswered) questions, flagged for review questions or review all or any questions.

Test takers need to answer the questions of each section within the allotted section time. Once the test taker completes a section, whether the test taker selects to move to the next section or if time runs out, the test taker will not be able to return to that section.

Marking Pattern: +3 for a correct answer. No negative marking for incorrect answer.

Each of the three sections is individually timed. Test takers need to answer and review the questions of a particular section within the allotted section time.

Receive Call Back